{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avail SL 1

2020

£999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
From epic solo adventures to group road rides, Avail SL is light, comfortable and engineered for female riders.

The lightweight Avail SL is handcrafted with ALUXX SL aluminium, which is super lightweight. Avail optimises a woman’s riding style, providing pedalling efficiency, razor-sharp handling and added compliance. The integrated D-Fuse seatpost reduces road vibration and fatigue. Other features include the OverDrive steerer tube for increased frontal stiffness and precise steering, along with the PowerCore bottom bracket that transfers power directly from each pedal stroke to the road.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium tubing and the modern endurance geometry designed for the female form, and delivers a smooth all-day ride experience.

Power transfer

Sporting OverDrive and PowerCore technologies, this efficient frameset offers superior stiffness without compromising compliance.

Perfect Fit

Compact frame geometry designed specifically for the female rider means finding the perfect fit is easy.

Why We Love It

Avail SL is fit to handle those long days on the road. When used for group rides or solo adventures, this bike shines with elegant, modern style.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Metallic Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105 GS
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK-B178
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant PR-2 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant PR-2 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant PR-2 wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant P-R3 AC, 700x28
  • Extras
    top bar brake levers
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.946518.350019.753521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31505.91706.71907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)732.963.52.563.52.563.52.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99839.399039100039.4101640
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)53020.955021.756922.458823.1
LReach (mm) (inch)37214.637214.637714.838615.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)6872771628.274429.377230.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.742016.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.