0% APR Finance
New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Vall E+ 2

£2,999

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please note that in order to improve our delivery service for the long-term, we have had to suspend all Gear dispatches while we set up our new operation. We will be dispatching again as soon as we are able, and we apologise for the inconvenience this causes – Bikes are unaffected and we continue to send as normal

Share

EVERY RIDE JUST GOT MORE EPIC.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible and Reliable

Access to new trails and experiences is easily within reach thanks to the up to 170 km* range of the ultra-reliable EnergyPak Smart 500Wh battery. The SyncDrive Sport motor, powered by Yamaha, delivers 70Nm of torque and has six speed control settings, with a maximum 350% support. *Actual range depends on several factors including weight, elevation, terrain and acceleration.

Integrated Design

Along with the integrated speed sensor, the EnergyPak Smart battery is integrated into the downtube and easily accessible.

Smooth Riding

Smart Assist Technology smooths out bumps, and the handlebar-mounted RideControl Dash is makes it easy to select pedal assist functions and view battery levels.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 km 34 miles
  • Good: 110 km 68 miles
  • Ideal: 180 km 111 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    SyncDrive Sport, 70Nm, Powered by Yamaha
  • Controller
    RideControl Dash, full color LCD screen
  • Display
    RideControl Dash, full color LCD screen
  • Battery
    EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V Integrated Lithium-IonEnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
  • Charger
    EnergyPak 4A smart charger compact
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M (XS-S: 27.5 / M: 29)
  • Colours
    Echeveria
  • Frame
    ALUXX Aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" Head Tube, 141mm Boost QR, ISS, EnergyPak Plus Range Extender Compatible, Integrated KS18 Kickstand Mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCR 32 Coil LO Boost 29/27.5 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690, 750mm (XS-S: 690 / M-L: 750)
  • Grips
    Liv Comfort Ergo Microtech Plus
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 10-speed, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M280, hydraulic disc, 180mm [F&R]
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M280
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-M4100-10, 11-46T, 10-speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimised
  • Crankset
    FSA Comet E-Bike crank arm setFSA MegaTooth Direct-mount 1X steel 36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29/27.5 Tubeless Ready 25mm e-bike optimised
  • Hubs
    Shimano HB-MT401-B front, Shimano FH-MT200-B rear
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Rekon 2.4", EXO, 60 TPI
  • Extras
    -
  • Lighting
    -
  • Lock
    -
  • Carrier
    -
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Vall E+ with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.944517.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602256522.259523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51054.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.84.1103.84.199.53.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)113044.5113044.5116145.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)62124.462624.662524.6
LReach (mm) (inch)382153801540415.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68026.87102875029.5
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.275029.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
EnergyPak
SyncDrive Sport
Smart Assist

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.